Farmland Values for Missouri Counties

Ryan Milhollin
Extension Specialist
Agricultural Business and Policy
Raymond Massey
Extension Professor
Agricultural Economics

The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s National Agricultural Statistics Service (USDA/NASS) collects information on the market value of agricultural land and buildings through two different procedures: the Census of Agriculture conducted every four to five years and an annual survey.

Land valuesThe table in this guide contains state and county values for Missouri land and buildings from every U.S. Census of Agriculture since 1959. The Census of Agriculture data is gathered through a complex sampling procedure that has varied through the years. In general, these values have been obtained by using a special version of the standard U.S. census form for farms that meet certain criteria.

USDA/NASS’s annual survey uses a different sampling method and does not provide county-level data. This annual survey is conducted through personal contact with every farm operator within select segments of each state. Surveyors also contact select Realtors and others who have direct knowledge of land sales in the state. The statisticians responsible for this survey compare their data with the census data to see that the figures maintain a uniform historical relationship. Annual land values for Missouri and surrounding states can be found in MU Extension publication G404, Farmland Values for MIdwestern States.

County values for intervening years

For years in which the census was not conducted, county values may be estimated using the information in the following table. Two methods of calculation are possible. The first is simple interpolation, using two known values to estimate the unknown value. For example, land in Adair County was worth $168 per acre in 1969 and $299 per acre in 1974, for an increase of $131 during this five-year period, or an average increase of $26.20 per year. Therefore, one could estimate that Adair County farmland was worth $194.20 per acre in 1970 ($168 + $26.20), $220.40 in 1971 ($168 + $26.20 + $26.20), and so on.

The second, and more accurate, approach is to adjust county values using Missouri figures from the USDA’s annual survey (reported in MU Extension publication G404). For example, the state average value for farmland in Missouri was $217 per acre in 1969, $224 per acre in 1970, $236 per acre in 1971, and $384 per acre in 1974. Of the $167 increase between 1969 and 1974, $7, or 4.19 percent, occurred between 1969 and 1970.

One-year increase = $224 (in 1970) – $217 (in 1969) = $7

One-year increase ÷ Five-year increase × 100 = Percentage of five-year increase

$7 ÷ $167 × 100 = 4.19%

Multiplying the 4.19 percent one-year Missouri increase by the $131 per acre five-year increase of Adair County gives a one-year increase for Adair County of $5.49 per acre.

4.19% × $131 = $5.49 per acre

Therefore, the estimated value for Adair County in 1970 would be $173.49 per acre.

$168 + $5.49 = $173.49 per acre

Using the same procedure, the estimated value of Adair County farmland in 1971 would be $182.90 per acre ($19 increase in Missouri land value in the first two years of the five-year period ÷ $167 five-year increase × 100 × Adair County’s five-year increase of $131 = $14.90 per acre increase; Adair County’s value in 1969 of $168 + $14.90 = $182.90 per acre estimated 1971 value).

Two-year increase = $236 (in 1971) – $217 (in 1969) = $19

Two-year increase ÷ Five-year increase × 100 = Percentage of five-year increase

$19 ÷ 167 × 100 = 11.377%

Percentage of five-year increase × County’s five-year increase (in dollars) = Dollars per acre increase

11.377% × $131 = $14.90 per acre increase

Value in earlier year + Per acre increase = Estimated value per acre

$168 + $14.90 = $182.90 per acre

Using this data

Occasionally, the value of a specific piece of property at some time in the past may need to be determined. MU Extension publication G404, Farmland Values for Midwestern States, describes a method of calculating past property value, for which the county data in the following table is important.

Table 1. Market value (in dollars) of farm land and buildings for Missouri counties, average per acre.

County195919641969197419781982198719921997b2002200720122017
Adair1151181682995116354184546501,0121,8622,4532,792
Andrew1501842794988179586647751,1741,8382,4213,5583,843
Atchison1832213155481,0049416807751,1191,6422,4524,8624,903
Audrain1662112835001,0011,0666868021,1931,6012,6093,8224,256
Barry811161783776208797528291,3091,6782,5822,5383,429
Barton871281863606948244866257761,0001,8582,1052,753
Bates1031362273846516944856119421,1991,9552,2683,090
Benton59911392644726804575689181,1151,9012,0902,737
Bollinger56901362815326725966261,0081,2921,8732,0142,507
Boone1271712855099079587941,0361,5992,5442,8053,6445,654
Buchanan1812162954999801,0097928871,2171,7902,7023,4514,053
Butler1091952604988909917589291,1911,4992,2663,1844,695
Caldwell1191422193936748045405818861,3691,9992,2753,170
Callaway951331943837629526248171,2171,7802,5483,2673,960
Camden3447912084875634745247821,2541,8582,1762,208
Cape Girardeau1211802334108591,1008231,0461,3611,8912,5403,1334,343
Carroll1421832624377959116487929671,2952,1143,1343,580
Carter3966871764195384635407901,0481,6301,6631,909
Cass1522113575529311,0919031,1781,5171,8442,8393,3183,759
Cedar62951412894926854785688901,1461,8231,8222,489
Chariton1331662573977869385857219961,3331,9692,9733,439
Christian1071382204556868898821,2591,7602,3872,7853,1244,027
Clark981382013667477745546038131,1651,9712,6543,575
Clay2783004877761,2871,4761,0501,3291,8253,3922,8504,2824,169
Clinton1551852965618669507257961,2541,5412,3303,4273,721
Cole861211603465588226918621,1541,9742,4102,9133,646
Cooper1131392063406697295257079411,3322,2262,8413,268
Crawford58801462984535385606749021,2471,8592,0802,583
Dade731061743215686844866009031,2771,8192,1922,807
Dallas63831513035227076256751,1521,3962,2232,3262,583
Daviess1181472083886918615225977171,1761,9372,7843,265
DeKalb1241612684497068795125738821,1391,9582,8173,273
Dent4355962243364644505267469911,6831,6022,091
Douglas39531002444455785375957811,0711,8451,6242,100
Dunklin2494264225901,1121,2739601,1001,4861,9362,4723,7705,090
Franklin1111472484827501,0709581,1821,6242,4312,9923,7223,864
Gasconade63821392604775906377561,0451,5862,2052,4512,787
Gentry1091271963586577285225517761,1561,8692,6363,098
Greene1872313225869391,2031,2981,3662,2063,2993,2773,6834,745
Grundy1161342234047501,0425286577271,0241,8612,3032,928
Harrison1041261623235757074354966359511,8372,4942,768
Henry971402243897077465536528311,2091,8032,1242,690
Hickory47731352644165435045146961,0821,5621,9412,108
Holt1732392905439811,1097169191,0401,4912,4523,7994,893
Howard1041452123657097545587231,0461,3342,1092,5373,023
Howell50681242724816645286239751,3721,7341,8832,144
Iron42681262754895824535859361,3321,7081,6102,065
Jackson3234035518381,2511,5681,3961,7632,1223,6753,2664,0375,814
Jasper1301712474417188616848211,1961,4942,2102,3373,221
Jefferson1141692935708591,1761,0221,4412,0212,6353,0803,4074,200
Johnson1081382354457689547368021,1121,6932,2272,6453,344
Knox1161311933687447834835527961,3911,8972,9813,042
Laclede65781423014746375587109201,3771,9282,2002,517
Lafayette1782173196209851,0818359921,4211,8312,7054,2254,535
Lawrence1091462124407259067638731,2771,7772,4672,5623,198
Lewis1161292043917758074966048791,1062,1312,8943,312
Lincoln1471912944959161,1359621,1451,6542,1723,1353,9004,361
Linn1171191894286997934555466841,0051,8262,4162,883
Livingston1251522174047298925167938761,2852,0252,9163,372
McDonald72951933426967757578851,2562,0292,3702,4772,682
Macon861161582936026824665236761,0721,7921,8403,194
Madison49771152294375354556197079731,7101,9512,099
Maries4356872163684984184747351,0321,7043,5611,971
Marion1461812494087539716067811,0251,2262,2312,3143,966
Mercer82911502925926144305508825,3581,8112,2192,693
Miller51761122414655615236238741,4791,9662,2212,497
Mississippi2353614005261,1321,3801,0201,2671,5911,8552,3654,1535,837
Moniteau891121743215647275466899311,3802,3752,6983,570
Monroe1111582204008448815676679011,1832,2643,1253,559
Montgomery1241642604697491,0016999001,1741,6392,8503,4533,771
Morgan66;911483045826445355701,0011,5532,2162,6463,837
New Madrid2804354795661,1561,3849421,1481,4621,8372,4254,4355,591
Newton1121472094387369897309691,3521,7602,6232,5773,639
Nodaway1351632564429218685626898451,1952,1023,2514,012
Oregon36501022383855474135698161,0041,7061,5561,781
Osage56651042504025004805539191,4001,9382,0472,415
Ozark3445882113975085675297241,3661,7051,6242,133
Pemiscot3234314815671,0641,4099371,0591,3831,7722,1613,6185,235
Perry1211302083417738667058011,0831,4872,1752,6733,273
Pettis1121652384087728326107549961,3882,3652,7363,500
Phelps57811362563966415466378671,5192,0652,3012,636
Pike1201662214249119256267961,1841,6182,3683,4613,516
Platte1972344416691,1911,1479021,1781,8742,3062,8433,8884,429
Polk801081823635887616407241,2211,4092,1652,0662,525
Pulaski51681012223385034624947311,3101,8621,9482,237
Putnam69871352484925443674045998661,7252,0632,520
Ralls1191622553918139126347891,0611,4372,3733,2103,850
Randolph1151492093557338975546048871,1742,0332,6303,461
Ray1481812804658431,0067138861,2751,4902,2002,7303,516
Reynolds38551012044115023697145991,0481,4241,4631,599
Ripley64861292624956185685797951,0161,7291,7942,446
St. Charles2582784627241,1931,7001,5422,0972,6643,9913,2714,2404,885
St. Clair62981613205876604425097241,0181,7871,6562,453
St. Francois911091753657307858051,0261,2542,0332,6362,5132,933
St. Louis899a1,033a9171,0941,7853,2132,2592,1522,7893,6273,6864,1284,348
Ste. Genevieve901221623256337577178271,1021,4662,1682,3052,951
Saline1902342945099151,0948158611,2141,3682,2094,0234,010
Schuyler90971622825816183674016248111,7002,2262,581
Scotland1031311803567307424706157691,1221,9652,9363,370
Scott1762613454791,0291,3088341,0881,3371,7452,5854,0775,087
Shannon39561202074404894114835881,0521,7561,6701,963
Shelby1181422153697828125436119121,1872,0733,5523,729
Stoddard1772873394821,0581,3229401,2091,5662,0482,3694,3925,353
Stone77901913396026965788151,2731,9272,4652,3692,894
Sullivan72891332905296353544406648141,5661,8582,338
Taney42631142524174874716131,1481,7281,9021,9612,235
Texas46631072314295384435857581,0271,7371,6412,066
Vernon781201823176636894746528831,1051,8422,1562,841
Warren1231642595151,0331,2679731,5841,7662,3123,3243,8804,048
Washington61881292664014915256658041,4771,8641,9192,372
Wayne45601032144215914535377801,0341,7061,5272,350
Webster76961733646027016568051,1921,7222,6132,6123,102
Worth1081182012927096114485425529161,6352,2542,844
Wright49661082904775925106548811,2591,8111,7972,158
Missouri
average
1121502243967238566407741,0691,5082,1792,7913,385
Source: U.S. Census of Agriculture
a. St. Louis City and County are included in 1959 and 1964; all other years are county only.
b. 1997 data have been reweighted to reflect the new methodology used in the more recent censuses.